Covid-19 News Update

November 16, 2020

Dear Residents and Family Members:

We want to continue to express our appreciation for all of your support and continued patience as we work through this crisis. We wanted to provide you another update on what is going on in our community related to the COVID-19 virus.

As many of you may be aware, the country is experiencing a new surge of COVID cases.

We continue to have no residents that are showing signs or symptoms or have tested positive for COVID-19.

We have recently learned that two of our employees has tested positive for the virus after being exposed, we believe, outside of our community. One staff member, who remains asymptomatic, last worked in the building on November 13. The other employee was last in the building on November 9 and is now experiencing mild signs and symptoms of the virus. When the staff members were in the building, all appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) was used and they practiced good social distancing with others while in the building. Given these factors, the state health department has indicated they believe the risk to our residents is low.

We are following all CDC and local health department guidelines in both determining the employee’s possible return to work date. We also continue all of the additional infection control precautions outlined in our previous communication, and continue to take all recommended actions to minimize the spread of this virus.

In an abundance of caution, we have planned to test all residents and staff today and Wednesday. We will contact residents and their primary care providers and responsible parties with the results once we have them. We can discuss next steps regarding any residents that are found to test positive.

We monitor local health department, CDC and Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) communications regarding any changes we can safely make regarding the current restrictions.

We are monitoring staff and residents for concerning changes in their health status. We will continue to notify residents’ primary physicians and designated family members of any changes in their loved one’s condition, whether potentially related to COVID-19 or not.

We will update you if any changes in regards to COVID-19 happen within our Community. Please reach out with questions, concerns, or requests for assistance.

Sincerely,

Mona Tirado
Executive Director